Database Image

 

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Polypedates leucomystax
COMMON NAMES
Common tree frog, Four-lined Tree Frog
TYPE LOCALITY
"Java", Indonesia
TADPOLE
Head-body ovoid, flattened above, rounded below, tail higher than head-body, sharply pointed, tail fins deeper than caudal musculature. Head-body and caudal musculature brown and irregularly mottled, tip of snout with distinct white spot. Body slightly flattened above. Eyes at the side of the head. Light brown in colour with irregular markings.
KNOWN LOCALITIES
Widespread
LIFE HISTORY
Inhabits lowland forests and disturbed areas. Often found perched on leaves and branches 1-3m above the ground, usually in the vicinity of water. Quite common in the company of human habitations, occuring inside houses, on walls, in irrigation ditches and drainage canals. Breeding adults can be found around any standing water bodies.
CONSERVATION STATUS
Least Concern (LC)

DISTRIBUTION
Nepal, China, India and throughout southeast asia. Distribution provisional.
 
SNOUT-VENT-LENGTH
37-50mm (males); 57-75mm (females)
TYMPANUM
distinct, approximately 3/4 diameter of eye
SKIN
Skin smooth above; coarsely granular below except smooth on throat of female; a broad, smooth-edged flaps of skins along the forearm and tarsus expanding along outer edges of 4th finger and 5th toe; a broad round flap at heel; supratympanic fold present
DORSAL COLOR
Highly variable; brown, light tan or grey above, with or without dark interorbital bar, dark cruciform mark on back or dark, dorsal spots; dorsum usually spotted irregularly with brown, black,blue, yellow or orange; sides spotted with black;limbs with dark cross-bars; Some individuals have four narrow dark stripes running down the back.
VENTRAL
Whitish to yellowish
DIGITS
tips of digits expanded to form round disks with circom-marginal grooves. Finger tips expanded into large, round disks having circum-marginal grooves; width of largest disk about 2/3 tumpanum diameter

All Kingdoms
 
 

Zip Code Zoo