Database Image

 

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Limnonectes blythii
COMMON NAMES
Blyth's River Frog, Giant Asian River Frog, Giant Frog
TYPE LOCALITY
"Tenasserim valley", Myanmar
TADPOLE

KNOWN LOCALITIES
Widespread
LIFE HISTORY
Common along rivers and streams in lowland forests but can also be found in disturbed areas and hill forest. They occur on the ground along stream or river banks as well as deep in the forest, great distances from water and can be easily detected through their highly reflective pupils that glow bright red when shined with a flashlight. These frogs grow up to an enormous size with adults weighing more than 1 kg.
CONSERVATION STATUS
Near Threatened (NT)

DISTRIBUTION
Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar
 
SNOUT-VENT-LENGTH
90-260mm (Males); 85-125mm (Females)
TYMPANUM
Visible
SKIN
Skin above smooth, with or without scattered tubercles or longitudinal skin folds; upper eyelids with small, rounded tubercles.
DORSAL COLOR
Brownish, grey or yellowish above, with or without a vertebral stripe.
VENTRAL
White or yellowish.
DIGITS

All Kingdoms
 
 

Zip Code Zoo