Database Image

 

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Ingerophrynus parvus
COMMON NAMES
Dwarf/Lesser Stream Toad
TYPE LOCALITY
"within a radius of 50 miles from the town of Malacca", West Malaysia
TADPOLE
Head-body round to oval; dorsal and caudal fins deeper than tail musculature; head-body and tail musculature black; caudal fins slightly lighter
KNOWN LOCALITIES
LIFE HISTORY
Active on forest floor at night in lowland forest and most common after rainfall when males congregate in large numbers to call along riverbanks of small stream to rivers.
CONSERVATION STATUS
Least Concern (LC)

DISTRIBUTION
India, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia
 
SNOUT-VENT-LENGTH
Up to 52 mm
TYMPANUM
distinct up to 3/4 diameter of eye
SKIN
Rough and warty
DORSAL COLOR
Light with black-tipped warts; limbs and parotoid glands sometimes pinkish. Dorsal pattern usually consists of paired, dark, paravertebral parkings; thigh and foreleg have single dark bands which become contiguous when the knee is flexed
VENTRAL
Chest and belly lightly-coloured and lightly spotted
DIGITS

All Kingdoms
 
 

Zip Code Zoo